Awards & Recognition

Awards & Recognition 2018-01-24T09:41:03+00:00

Download 2017 Pre-season Recognition and Watch List

Pre-Season Honoree Social

Annual Preseason Honoree Social on July 30st  at Lakeside Country Club from 5:00-7:00. Our Co-Host will be VYPE magazine, who will also spotlight these amazing athletes in their upcoming volleyball issue.

The social will include gourmet hamburgers, fries, and dessert (as you know this is most volleyball players go to meals :). They will be introduced individually and given a special memento from VYPE.

Download 2017 ALL-STAR Teams

Specialty Awards

Coach of the Year: Amy Schultz, Needville
Player of the Year: Carly Graham, Oak Ridge
Co-Hitters of the Year: McKenna Fridye, Friendswood and Ally Batenhorst, Seven Lakes
Setter of the Year: Morgan Janda, Seven Lakes
Defensive Player of the Year: Marisabel Torres, Dawson
Newcomer of the Year: Bekan Portalatin, Cy Fair

All-State Teams

Codi Fillmore Bellaire Senior
Morgan Bush Cinco Ranch Senior
Danyle Courtley Cinco Ranch Sophomore
Madalyn O’Brien Cinco Ranch Sophomore
Kailin Newsome Clear Brook Sophomore
Kelsey Childers Clear Creek Senior
Briana Garcia Clear Falls Senior
Naomi Jean Clear Falls Senior
Mia Johnson Clear Falls Freshman
Hannah Floyd Clear Springs Senior
Shyia Richardson Clear Springs Freshman
Elyse Buras Cy Fair Junior
AnnFlorian Reder Cy Woods Junior
Kayla Benton Cy Ranch Senior
Hannah Teter Cy Ranch Senior
Kynnedi Johnson Dawson Junior
Jordyn Sinnette Dawson Senior
Catherine Krieger Foster Junior
Kendall Kilchrist Foster Senior
Kylie Lockhart Friendswood Senior
Faith Marabella Friendswood Senior
Audrey Tuttle George Ranch Junior
Kennedy Prince George Ranch Junior
Kendall Haywood Goose Creek Memorial Senior
Amanda Meuth Katy Junior
Autumn Gentry Katy Junior
Zoe Neverdowski Katy Taylor Senior
Nena Mbonu Klein Junior
Baylee Laskowskie Klein Junior
Ashlen Jennings Klein Junior
Carleigh Strenger Klein Oak Senior
Madeleine Morrison Klein Oak Senior
Adel Gage Klein Oak Junior
Whitney Foreman Langham Creek Senior
Sanaa’ Dotson Memorial Junior
Meredith Phillips Memorial Senior
Amber Walls New Waverly Senior
Ashlyn Cianciulli Oak Ridge Junior
Natalie Martin Oak Ridge Junior
Bailey Graves Pearland Junior
Kenedi Rutherford Ridge Point Senior
Skylar Fields Ridge Point Junior
Reagan Rutherford Ridge Point Sophomore
Kylie Verm Santa Fe Junior
Natalie Winter Seven Lakes Junior
Dani Batenhorst Seven Lakes Senior
Chandler Gorman Stratford Senior
Eileen Gex Stratford Junior
Sophie Walls The Woodlands Senior
AJ Koele The Woodlands Senior
Georgia Murphy The Woodlands Junior
Courtney Heiser The Woodlands Junior
Karli Rose Tomball Memorial Junior
Katelyn Finch Tompkins Senior
Audrey Phillips Travis Junior